Thursday, November 6, 2008

TIRED but blogging anyway

So I'm pretty tired right now - just had a late night rehearsal at Disney. FUN though. I'm going to have a GREAT time performing this Christmas! If you are in the neighborhood, email me! Come visit me! ;)

Prior to that, I had driven home to have lunch with my mom. I had a good time with her, eating at one of our favorite little cafes. The food was very good today. They make this AMAZING cream soup. YUM! My mom and I talked about the election and how she voted for McCain because she felt bad for the old guy. She wanted to give him a vote for toughing out the grueling campaign schedule at his age. LOL. And I really did laugh out loud at her for her reasoning behind voting for McCain. Well, that wasn't her only reason, but it was great that she told me that first. ;)

Then we touched upon Prop 8 a bit. She said something that was REALLY encouraging: "It's very surprising that so many people voted for Yes on 8." This may seem like a pretty ordinary statement to make, but to ME, it sounds like my mom may actually be quite accepting of gay people, an eventually, be accepting of her son. Her saying that put a smile on my face. But I didn't discuss the proposition any further.

In other news, I came out to two of my friends in the past 24 hours. Last night, I was talking to Davie, one of my great friends from work. I've known him for about 2 years now. And we've gotten pretty close so I felt very comfortable coming out to him. We were talking about Prop 8 and how it wasn't going to pass. And of course, I did this online, because I'm incapable of having face to face conversations:

Davie: Cheer up, Doug. You can still get married. ha.

Me: Oh Davie... I'm disappointed because I can't now. Didn't you wonder why I was so passionate about No on 8?

Davie: Oh Doug. I always knewwwwww. I was waiting for YOU to tell me.

Me: :) You should feel quite special. lol

Davie: haha. Wait until you see my [MySpace] bulletin! JK!

Me: DUMB! I'll kill you!

HAHA, I love Davie. He's so hilarious. He seriously makes me laugh every day. I was really glad that I told him. Because then he said he's hook me up with some guys. LOL.

The other friend that I came out to is actually one of my best friends from high school. Sean was one of the few out kids in high school, and we became real good friends through choir. He goes to school up in Santa Cruz but we've tried to keep in touch as much as possible. This morning, we talked about Prop 8, of course. Went through some statistics from exit polls (showing that the UNEDUCATED idiots were some of the groups that voted Yes) and then I just had this urge to be honest with him and tell him that I'm gay. (Oh and btw, again, online):

Me: So I have something to tell you. I just wanted to let you know that I'm gay. and sorry for telling you online, but you know me... I hate talking on the phone. And I can't tell you in person because you're far away. So there.

Sean: Wow. Well, I mean, however you want to tell me that's cool, right? But wow - Doug! I'm so happy and honored that you told me that.

Me: Well, if anything, I should've told you sooner. but I'm glad I told you.

Sean: No, I mean, it's whenever you're ready.

Seriously am glad I told him. He was the one person from high school that I wanted to tell. So it's great that I can finally be open with him about it.

So all in all, a pretty good day. But now I'm dead tired. And I didn't even shower... guess I'm showering tomorrow morning because my eyes are getting droopy.

Oh and btw, I want to welcome Barry to my blog! I just told him about my blogging addiction ;) and he was very ... chuffed? (... is that what you Brits say?) to find himself mentioned multiple times in my blog. Well, I told him.. He's a pretty big part of my life right now! We chat online almost every day and I tell him most everything that happens in my life. So of course he's in this blog! It's a wonder I don't mention him more often! So Barry: WELCOME!

5 comments:

exalen said...

Glad things went well with your friends there, and the good day you had with your mom. :-)

I was surprised over prop 8 though. Still trying to work that one out. Seems like a two steps forward, one step back kind of situation. I heard that they're taking to the courts now. Hopefully that works out.

James said...

Hmm, I had a friend named Barry once. That was ages ago, though...and he wasn't British. :P

Yeah, I know what you mean. I've come out to a lot of people on IM. I think not having the face thing makes it many times easier. Of course, I've also told a number of people face to face...so I guess I'm pretty open any way now. Certainly, though, the first people I told were on IM.

Joshua said...

"Barry" reminds me of Phoebe's brother on Friends! :D Haha it was the episode where Phoebe had to carry her brother's baby as a surrogate...ahaha.

His name was Barry, right? Or was it Frank? Fred?

Or was Barry Rachel's ex-fiance? God I need to watch that show again!

Haha I just stretched.

Anyways, I'm glad you're feeling more comfortable with yourself that you can tell other people! It's supposed to make life easier because you can be more of yourself to others! :D

Barry said...

Barry was Rachel's ex-fiancee!

Doug said...

exalen: I also hope that the Prop 8 stuff works out

James: I do everything on IM.. lol. I'm so disconnected from the real world, it's not even funny.

joshua: i'm still so worried for you right now. and here you are giving me advice and making me feel better. you're such an amazing person and you SHOULD NOT be going through all this crap. hope you're doing well and take care buddy!

barry: BARRY! YAY! Glad you're blogging!