Sunday, November 23, 2008

Christmas Starts Today! (at least for me, it does!)

You guys have no idea how excited I am for today. Today marks the beginning of Christmas for me! :)

"Dude, it's not even Thanksgiving yet. Why the hell are you already celebrating Christmas?!"

HAHA - well, I'm glad you ask that. TODAY will be my first performance to the public in the Christmas parade at work! I'm so freakin excited, you have NO idea. I LOVE this damn parade. I'm such a big nerd... and a big gay! AJ asked me tonight: "Your mom knows you dance in a parade at Disney... but doesn't know you're gay?" LOL. In all honesty, she probably knows but just doesn't want to see it... and I don't really want to clarify it for her either. Not yet, anyway.

Back on topic!: The Christmas parade is soooo freakin' magical. I just love it! The music is amazing and the dancing is so fun. I can't contain my happiness right now! WEEE!! I just wish that all of you can experience it in person! I know at least one of you will be seeing it soon - and hopefully it doesn't disappoint. But if anyone is planning on visiting The Happiest Place on Earth this holiday season, PLEASE let me know! I would love to say hi to you while I dance down Main Street! HAHA.

So here's a video of me! I'm so glad I found this. I had never seen this one before but it's ME for like.. 30 seconds! So you first see me at 1:03, coming towards the camera from the background. I'm the guy in the white chef's outfit, dancing next to the Gingerbread Cookie. And I stay in view until 1:28! How fun! I might look a little... tired... cuz this is at the end of the parade route. But that's really no excuse... I'm pretty disappointed in my performance right there actually.



And yes, I'm in a wig and have a fake mustache on. That's not what I actually look like. Although that wig is pretty cool... would LOVE long hair like that. And auburn hair. HAHA. Yeah, they gave the auburn wig to the Asian. LOL.

If I find a better video of me, I'll definitely post it. And I definitely plan on getting video of myself in my new role soon. And I'll most definitely post that! But if you want a preview of what that part is, it's from 8:00 - 8:23 in the video. I'll be one of those guys dressed in the green "pimp" outfits. LOL :)

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

We are our own worst critics. I think you looked and performed great! I was just in Disneyland recently, but I couldn't stay for the parade.

naturgesetz said...

Good that you want to do better, but I agree with anonymous. You looked fine to me.

Enjoy the new part.

Doug said...

OMG, was I drunk last night when I posted this? I can't believe I'm showing everyone this. HAHA.

Well thanks for the kind words guys.

I'm leaving for work in 45 minutes! WOOOO!!

James said...

Haha! This is great man. :) I don't care what anyone else says, you have an awesome time doing this and the kids all enjoy it. That's what matters. :D