Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Mosaic Game!

Ok.. it's late.. so I'm just going to post my mosaic and then explain my choices in the next post. Maybe we can make it a game within a game and you guys can GUESS my choices. hehe. Here's are the questions and the mosaic: 

1) Where are you from? (you can choose to answer with your country, state/province, or city)
2) What' your favourite food?
3) What's your favourite drink?
4) What's your ideal/favourite (future) job/career?
5) What's your favourite thing about yourself?
6) What's the place you most want to visit?
7) What's your favourite body feature on someone else?
8) What's your favourite Movie?
9) What's your favourite TV show?
10) Choose one word that best describes you
11) What time period would you most like to have lived in? (in the past)
12) What's the next thing you're (probably...) going to purchase?

**Answers to the mosaic coming soon!!**

Monday, September 28, 2009


OMG, I have to share this right this instant. (Explicit content!)

So last night, I used my dildo with Jason. Well, he used it on me. Anyway... We had fun and then we went to clean up. So I finished cleaning and just threw the dildo in the shower to let it dry cuz we were both hungry and wanted to leave right away for food. And that's where I left it for the WHOLE day because I completely forgot about it.

Tonight, I had friends over for a little TV. I'm sure someone used the restroom during this time. The shower was wide open.. the curtain wasn't closed. The friends have left now, and I just now went to use the bathroom. While I was in there, I noticed an object in the tub... I did a double take. My dildo was definitely in plain sight!! None of my friends said anything.... I wonder if anyone saw it! HAHAHA! How embarrassing!! LOL.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

The Rest of Hawaii

As promised, this post will be about the rest of my time in Hawaii. It definitely took me a while to get this posted. And it's not even that I have no time, because I do... I just spend all my time sleeping though. HAHA. I've been so incredibly lazy. Bad Doug! Well, here's my last post on Hawaii -- WARNING: It's a long one!

So it's our last night in Waikiki and we wanted to have some fun. Zack and I, the gay boys, wanted to go to a gay bar. We had been to the straight bar and it really just wasn't all that exciting or fun for us (obviously) so we asked our group if we could try going to a gay bar. The others were very nice to agree to it. And it's probably because they didn't have that much fun at the straight bar either... It was just us standing there with drinks in hand doing nothing but yelling at each other because the music was so loud. So I did some research on my iPhone and found the Hula's Gay Bar located in the Waikiki Grand Hotel. It got some great reviews and N and her friends had heard of it before so we decided on that.

We got there and it was a smaller bar with just a small space for dancing, but it was good enough for us. We quickly went up to the bar and ordered ourselves a drink. I don't usually drink, but I figured I'm in Hawaii, in a gay bar, I might as well drink something to try and loosen up. So I ordered myself a Midori Sour. And the bartender must have just known by looking at me that I'm a lightweight because my drink had the perfect amount of alcohol for me. I still took some time to drink it, but after just drinking about half of it, I was already feeling it. I told you I'm a lightweight...

A blurry, no-flash shot of the bar and my friends. Thought it looked cool

So by then, Zack and I had moved out to the dance floor and we started tearing it up. Zack had his shirt open because it was HOT in there. Sweating so much. I was too. So I stripped to my wifebeater. And I was dancing a lot... I don't really like dancing when I'm at clubs.. I just feel awkward. I know I dance for a living... but I like choreographed dancing. I don't like club dancing.. because I suck at it. But the alcohol must've been doing its job and I was just going crazy.

After a bit of that, Zack disappeared, but my other friends were still with me, sitting down in front of me while I was just dancing by myself (those punks!) when suddenly this guy went up to Chris and started saying hello. He then asked if we were all gay, which threw Chris off since he's straight. And he kind of stammered a little bit before he could tell him that they were all straight, but I was gay. And then he says something like: "Oh good.. cuz I think you're really sexy." LOL. He clearly had a few drinks already because his speech was slightly slurred. But I let him keep going. He started talking to me.. introduced himself as Nathan. He's Puerto Rican and had lived in Colorado but now moved to Hawaii where he is going to school while working at Coach. I don't know how he got all that information out to me while drunk and how I heard all that witht he loud music blaring... He was really touchy feely.. he had his arms around me the whole time. And then my friends decided to leave me (not sure if they were trying to do me a favor or what...) so I was left alone with Nathan on the dance floor.

He led me over to the bench on the side and we sat down to talk a bit more. But pretty soon, he was kissing my shoulder. And I distinctly remember thinking "oh god.. he's kissing my shoulder.. what do I do now? Am I supposed to kiss his shoulder now?..." And while I was thinking all that, he moves on to my neck and then pretty soon he gets up and gets in front of me and then goes for my lips. Ok.. so I'm in Hawaii. And this is all harmless fun so I just go along with it and let my inhibitions go. BUT, this guy is just about THE WORST kisser on earth. THE WORST.

Imagine having a vacuum planted on your lips... that's what this was. Imagine a dog with its tongue slobbering all over your mouth... that's what this was. Blech... just thinking about it makes me want to gag a little. I don't push him off of me cuz I was still a bit shocked at how horrible this guy is. Maybe it was the alcohol and he just wasn't able to control his kissing? But man, it was sooo bad. He finally let up and he excused himself saying he'll be right back. And all I was thinking was... GET ME THE HELL OUT OF HERE!

So I walk around the club looking for my friends. Luckily the bar is small and I find Zack talking with a bunch of gays. And I just sit next to him and tell him about my situation. And I'm just sitting there trying to hide because I didn't want him to find me again and hoover my face. And then about 5 minutes later, I spot Erik and I call him over. The first thing he says to me is "What are you doing here? Nathan is looking everywhere for you." AHHH! Apparently, Nathan found my friends and started talking to them. So I told Erik to tell them to leave him! Erik goes over to N, who is having a full on conversation with Nathan about me. She's actually talking me up, telling him that I have a Masters degree and that I do P90X. HAHAHA. She was most obviously drunk too. So Erik goes up to here and pretends to dance with her and tells her: "ABORT MISSION! ABORT!" LOL. I laughed so hard when he told me this later.

Chris, N, and me while hiding from Nathan

So yes, a little immature to just hide from him... but I was slightly drunk and really didn't know what to do. HAHA. But we had a great time just hanging out with each other and just bouncing to the music. The Hula Gay Bar was a fun little place and was a great way to spend the last night in Waikiki together. So we finally decided to leave the bar... we walk out the bar and are about to head downstairs to the lobby when... guess who!!... Nathan is walking out of the bathroom and into the same hallway as us. We awkwardly say goodbye to each other as I run downstairs. OMG... we were laughing our heads off as we got down to the lobby. The security guard had to tell us to keep it down. HAHA... what a way to end the night. :P 

The next day, we decided to drive to Diamond Head National Park and hike the trail up the mountain to the peak. It was our last activity in Waikiki and I'm glad we did it. The hike was harder than I had expected but it was good exercise. Sweating profusely of course.. but there was a nice breeze at the top and the view was absolutely amazing.

Looking back down at our trail


View of Waikiki from the peak of  Diamond Head

I had such an AMAZING time in Hawaii. Word really can't describe how much fun I had. The group of us really want to make this an annual thing. And I'm TOTALLY down for that idea because Hawaii is just absolutely beautiful. After coming back home from there, I actually researched some teaching jobs in Hawaii because I might actually want to live there! hehe. The culture is just amazing and the people are so nice. I HIGHLY recommend Hawaii to be your next vacation.. you won't regret it!

**OH yeah! emailed me a few days ago telling me that they had found my blog and read my posts about Hawaii. They're interested in me becoming a guest blogger on their blog and want me to write a 300-500 word guest post about my trip to Hawaii! How cool is that? I'm working on it now and hopefully you'll see it on their site soon! Be sure to check the site out because it's a great way to find travel deals!**

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

"You are sooo fricking awesome!"

That was the first thing I read from the email I got from Drew Ferguson, the author of The Screwed-Up Life of Charlie the Second!! (Click the link to see my previous post on the book) I got so excited to see his email! He apologized for taking so long to reply, but thanked me for writing a post about him and his book and for emailing him personally. So cool to actually have contact with a published author! Really made my day. ;) He also divulged some information on a future project of his, which made me feel REALLY cool because he shared it with me. All I can say is that I'm UBER-excited!!

Thanks, Drew, for writing back! You are truly an amazing writer and I can't wait to read your books in the future!

**My next post, I promise, will finally be about my experience at the Hula Gay Bar in Hawaii. I'm writing this so that I hold myself accountable for actually finally posting about it! It's taken me long enough!!**

Sunday, September 20, 2009

P.S. I Love You

Just watched the movie "P.S. I Love You." It was recommended to me by a friend at work. She had the DVD at work because someone else had just returned it to her. So she loaned it to me after I said I like movies that make me cry. I'm such a big sap. I love emotional movies that make me tear up. Some time it's just nice to have a good cry. And I definitely got that with this movie. It wasn't the best movie ever, but it did its job. I still have dried tears on my face right now. So if you want a good, emotional movie to watch, then I suggest "P.S. I Love You."

As I was watching the movie, Cute Boy starts texting me. We both have a love for crying movies. I suggested this one to him. And then he said that we should have a "crying movie night" together. Hmmm... I don't know if this is just a way to get me to spend time with him. He's kind of been going around to all the boys in my department and trying to talk with them. We've only text and online chat each other... never actually talked in person. So I'm sort of hesitant to hang out with him. But he IS a nice guy, from what I can tell from our conversations. And he really isn't bad to look at. :P Maybe I could try hanging out with him once to see how he is in person...

In other news, I was chatting with someone online about Jason. He asked if everything was going alright with me and Jason. And that's when I realized that I think I'm done trying to have a relationship with Jason. If, by this time, Jason still doesn't know whether he wants a relationship with me (something more than just a fuck buddy), then I don't think I want a relationship with him. It's just not good for me to wait for him. So I'm not going to. But I do want to stay a fuck buddy with him.. hehe.. The sex is good and I'm horny all the time so it works. ;)

Well, time to head to bed. Please leave me some comments. I love comments. I'm a comment whore. So leave some. Especially from the ones that follow my blog but I never hear from. I'd love to hear from you guys too! :)

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Guys With iPhones (Part 2)

Looks like they've already accepted my picture! :P That didn't take as long as I thought it would! HAHA. So go over to Guys With iPhones and leave me a comment there! ;) I'm a comment whore. I love comments!

Guys With iPhones

I was just introduced to a new obsession by my friend Joey. It's called "Guys With iPhones." It's basically a page where guys with iphones can upload pics of themselves. And some of these photos are YUMMY! Take this one for example:

I love having good looking boys to look at. And whoever thought of this site deserves a gold star in my book! hehehe. I've uploaded a pic of myself, but it takes time for the moderators of the site to check and post them on the site. I'm guessing mine won't even be approved and even if it is, it'll take weeks before they get to mine. But I'll keep you guys updated on that. HEHE. In the meantime, here are a few more good looking guys from the site.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Adventures in Waikiki!

Waikiki was so gorgeous! So N's parents are the nicest, most generous people. Our original plan was to stay with N's family for 6 or our 7 nights in Hawaii and then stay in a hotel in Waikiki for 1 night just to experience being in the Waikiki area. Well, when we arrived in Hawaii we were told that N's parents had actually secured THREE nights at the Hale Koa Hotel on the shores of Waikiki! This MAY be because they didn't want us in the house for all 6 nights... but no matter the motivation, they paid for 3 night at a hotel for us! Soooo very cool.

 The Hale Koa Hotel
On our 1st full day in Waikiki we were yet again treated to another surprise. Our original plan was to have N's cousin, Eric, teach us how to surf. We had asked him two days earlier when we had dinner together, but he said he was unable to do it because of work. However he said he'd try to work something out with his friend that runs a surfing shop on the beach. Well, we found out that surfing lessons were going to be $45/person ... but Eric paid for ALL 4 of us!! (N didn't surf.. she stayed on the beach to tan. hehe) 
Getting ready to hit the waves!
It was such a great time learning to surf. I really thought that I was going to have a harder time learning. And I'm not being cocky, but it was actually really easy. We had assistance, of course. The instructor would find the waves for us and give us a push to get us going. But getting on the board and staying on it was really easy. I guess being a dancer helps with the balance on the board. It was sooo fun. There were a few times when I had to just stop myself to take it all in and acknowledge that I was SURFING in freakin HAWAII! Oh so good!
We even got free pictures from the surfing shop!!
 That night, I was not done being out on the beach so I proposed a late night walk along the shore. N and Erik were up for it, while Chris and Zack stayed in the hotel. I'm so glad that I went out there because the water was SO beautiful. The moonlight was shimmering in the water and looked so amazing! And I went out to feel the water... STILL WARM! Felt so nice to have the water on my feet. We were out there for almost an hour because it was so nice. My first time being at the beach at night. I live very close to the beach in California but the beaches here are COLD at night so I've never wanted to go. But so different in Hawaii!! Had such a great night.
N and me acting couple-y on the beach :)
N, Erik, and my shadows
So I'm saving the best post about Hawaii for last.. and it's coming up soon. It's about my time at the luau and the gay bar. I've been wanting to tell the story for a while -- I've been wanting to just tell all my friends but I'm afraid that I'd seem slutty if I went around blabbing it. HAHA. Intrigued yet??

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Update on Miles

If you haven't read about my friendship with Miles ending, then you may want to read it here before moving on.

Well, Miles actually wrote me an email while I was in Hawaii. He started off by calling me a nickname that he knows I hate. And he even acknowledges that in the email. So WHY he would do that is beyond me. Maybe he's trying to be funny... but that's not the route to take when you're trying to reconcile.

Then he says that it's obvious that we haven't talked to each other in a long while and that he'd like to sit down and chat so that he can "get stuff off his chest." Off HIS chest? The only thing he should be doing is apologizing. That put me off already...

So I was cordial and replied to him. I told him that I would be back at work after Hawaii and that we can talk then. Well, I've since returned to work. He's had many opportunities to come and talk to me. Again, I still don't find reason for me to make the effort. He's the one that needs to apologize so he should come and talk to me. He knows where I am at work and there are ample amounts of opportunity for him to have a private conversation with me. He just doesn't do it.

I know many of you have commented saying that I should just be the better person and initiate the conversation. And I may have to do that, but it's just so annoying that he won't do it. And I have a feeling it's because he feels that he has done NOTHING wrong. He NEVER thinks he is wrong. In anything that we do. Even if it's CLEAR that he's wrong, he'll make some excuse or place the blame on someone else. So it's probably the case here.

Just completely frustrating and I really don't know what I want to do with it. I don't think our friendship will ever be the same even if we reconcile, but maybe I need to just do something so that it's not as awkward as it has been at work where we don't say more than 2 words to each other in the entire day...

Monday, September 7, 2009

Drive to the North Shore

We took a drive to the North Shore to do some sight seeing. The scenery was AMAZING. Hawaii is such an amazingly beautiful place! I just wanna share some of the photos I took on my trip up to the North Shore.

There's the Chinaman's Hat!
I thought the shadow looked cool
Kualoa Ranch -- they filmed scenes from LOST here!
Kualoa Mountain Range

Sunset Beach on the North Shore
More Hawaii updates soon! Can't wait to talk about my time at the Hula's Gay Bar!

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Hawaiian Food and First Hawaiian Beach Experience

I think I definitely have the same tastes as Hawaiians when it comes to food. I loved everything that I ate there. My friend N was born and raised in Hawaii. She moved to California for college and work. So naturally, she was our tour guide when we go to Hawaii. She brought us to all the local favorites and they were all amazing.

My first taste of Hawaii was breakfast at Cinnamon's. They had the normal breakfast foods (eggs, toast, hashbrowns, sausage, bacon, etc.) and all of that was YUMMY. But they also had amazing omelets and eggs benedict. I wish I took pictures of all the food that I ate, but here are two from Cinnamon's.

Makes your mouth water doesn't it?

Another local breakfast favorite was Boots and Kimo. This is where I experienced the famous Banana Macadamia Nut Pancakes! OMG. They are like HEAVEN. The bananas are baked into the pancakes and then topped with this creamy, sweet macadamia nut sauce/syrup. I couldn't eat enough of them. Well... I lie about that. Unfortunately, my stomach was still a bit queezy from my bout with food poisoning just a few days earlier, so I couldn't eat as much as I wanted to. But what I did eat was AMAZING and super fulfilling. If anyone ever goes to Hawaii, I highly recommend these pancakes at Boots and Kimo. You can find it in Kailua, the CDP (census designated place... not city) where we stayed in.

Other mentionable yummies were the Shrimp Trucks on the way to North Shore. They're little portable catering trucks that serve shrimp in many flavors. N had actually never had any in her 20 years of living on Oahu, yet they're supposedly super famous. HAHA. So N was very intrigued to try them with us. And soooo glad that we did because it was amazing. We got the Garlic Butter Shrimp and shared it. Again, I was still recovering from being sick so I didn't eat as much -- and now totally bummed that I didn't have more because they were absolutely amazing.

It may look dirty, but that's usually where you find the best food

We also had Lanikai Juice, a little smoothie shop with really creamy, yummy flavors. I love mangoes so I got the Mango Surise, which had mangoes, guava juice, and pineapple juice. So freakin' good. Chris got a Smoothie Bowl, which is a big bowl of smoothie, topped with freshly cut fruit on top. He got the Chocolate Banana smoothie bowl. Really great flavors together.

Speaking of Lanikai, I highly recommend the beach at Lanikai. It's like a small little getaway. It's almost like a private beach because it's small, clean, and beautiful. N made it a point to bring us to Lanikai Beach FIRST because it's her favorite and the most beautiful out of all the beaches she's been to in Oahu. Seriously, the water is CLEAR. The sand was so smooth. And the weather was nice. It was a bit overcast and sprinkled a little when we first got there, but it soon cleared up and the sun was beaming down on us. Not only was the water nice and warm, but there were already some hotties to look at already. :P There was a hot boy with his dog further down the beach, so N and I did some investigation to make sure he had a nice head on his body. And he did. :) It was just surreal to me to be walking along the beach in freakin HAWAII!

The beach blends into the water.. and the sky is just the perfect backdrop.

We just laid out on the beach for an hour or two. My goal was to get rid of my tanlines so I had to start right away. Except, I think I was in the sun for too long. I hadn't laid out in a long while and I think the sun really took a toll on my body. By 8pm, I was already super tired. We had plans to go out and enjoy the nightlife that night, but I completely fell asleep right after I showered. And so did N and Erik and Zack. Chris was the only one who stayed awake. But it was fine, because we had other nights to go out. It was just awesome to have a great first beach experience... one that I will never forget. :)

Screwed-Up Life of Charlie the Second

I simply cannot say enough about the book The Screwed-Up Life of Charlie the Second.

The book was recommended to me by Matt from Debriefing the Boys way back in Oct 2008. I actually went to Borders and bought the book because he had me so excited about reading it. And being true to myself, I bought it, started reading a few pages, and then left it on my bookshelf to collect dust. I'm really not a book-reading type of person.

So almost a year goes by.. August 23rd.. I'm packing for my trip to Hawaii and I think Hmm... maybe I should have something to read on the plane. So I walk over to my bookcase and contemplate trying to read through Dan Brown's Deception Point for the 5th time. Every time I pick it up, I end up having to re-read it from the beginning because I've forgotten what has happened. And each time, I get to about page 133 and I just put it down again. So maybe Deception Point isn't the best choice. And then I see this yellowish-orange book (I'm slightly color-blind, don't make fun of me), slightly bigger than the others, sticking out. Not remembering what it is, I pull it out a little, and see that it's the book that I had bought almost a year ago. I re-read the backcover summary and it sparks my interest again. 6 hour plane flight... I think I could get through a lot of it while strapped into a tiny little thing they call a seat. So I take it off the shelf and pack it in my backpack.

I'm on the plane and I'm sitting alone because my friend who I was flying with decided that he'd rather have an aisle seat than sit next to me. Bastard. The overhead entertainment system is on (no personal TV... what kind of cheap ass airline is this??) and it's playing an episode of AMC's Mad Men. I've heard only good things about it so I take out my earphones so I can start watching. I try to plug them into the jack on my arm rest... it won't go in. I try jamming it in a few times (as if that would miraculously make it fit) and that doesn't work. I lift the arm rest up to examine the jack and it turns out that someone must've broken off their earphone plug and half of it was wedged in there. Great... so no audio for me. But wait! I packed a book to read! I take out "The Screwed-Up Life of Charlie the Second" and open it up to where I placed my bookmark, the receipt from Borders which I folded hot dog style.

I re-read the last few paragraphs of the previous "chapter" to try and remember what I had read. And I say "chapter" because the book is written in journal/diary form. So each "chapter" is really a day or an entry in Charlie's journal. I start reading and reading and reading. I find myself flipping through page after page, not able to put the book down. I don't even realize that the flight attendants are pushing their giant food and beverage carts down the aisle. I am completely glued to the book. Even though it's a 6 hour flight, I don't finish the book on the plane. But I take out the book every chance I get: before bed, while laying out on the beach, while waiting for my turn for the bathroom, etc.

The book is smart, witty, and just incredibly hilarious. I find myself laughing - out loud - in certain parts of the book (which made my friends give me funny looks). Charlie is such a fun, cute, nerdy character. I guess I just have a soft spot for nerds. I'm definitely drawn to the nerdy type... Jamie... Jason... and now Charlie. :P

You see, Charlie is a out-of-the-closet gay teenager going to high school in a town near Chicago. He has overbearing parents that like to tell him what to do. He's the goalkeeper on his school's varsity soccer team, but he's also the geeky choir boy. Where can I find me one of those in real life? And during the few months that these journal entries are made, he finds himself in a relationship with a new boy in town, Rob. I'm not going to go into too much detail about the two of them, but I will say that they've made me let out multiple "awww"s throughout the book. There are so many instances when I would find myself with a grin from ear to ear because I just think the two of them are so damn cute!

I really don't want to spoil the book for anyone so I really don't know what else I should talk about here. But I guess I can say that the book is very enjoyable and powerful. I found myself going through lots of emotions while I was reading it: happiness, sadness, frustration, sympathy, anger... I'm not sure what other book has elicited so many emotions from me. This book is just freakin' amazing, ok!?

So I seriously urge all of you to get the book through Amazon or wherever you like to buy your books. And then we can arrange an online meeting and have a book club discussion! I've always wanted to do one of those and now I have a book that I want to do that with! Ooo, I think our goal should be to get Oprah to endorse the book on her Book Club!

If you've already read the book, I'd love to hear your opinions/thoughts on it. Write me a comment or shoot me an email. I really am serious about discussing the book with someone!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Coming Back From Vacation

It's always tough coming home from a vacation. My room has been a mess because of the laundry that I've needed to do and the souvenirs all over the floor. I just don't feel like cleaning up after a whole week of relaxation, you know? But I'm finally starting to do it. My last load of laundry is running right now and I'm slowly organizing the souvenirs. I'm glad I decided to clean up my room a bit before going on vacation so there isn't much actual cleaning to do.

I went back to work the very next day after I returned so I haven't had much time for much else. There's an event at a gay club tonight and my friends want me to go, but I don't think I'm going to be up for it. I don't really have a long work day, but I feel like I'm going to be real tired because I'm still getting back into the swing of things. I'm not a big club person anyway so I don't even know if I'd have fun.

Perhaps I'll just stay home tonight and edit my video footage from Hawaii and then start blogging about it too. :) Guess I'll make my decision around 9pm tonight.