Sunday, May 31, 2009

This is my 200th Post!...

.... now that I got that out of the way... I can stop waiting for something amazing to come along to post for my 200th and just get back to regular blogging. I have so many things that I just haven't blogged about but need to (Vegas trip, Bryan, Jamie, Florida...)

Blogs to come soon!

Friday, May 22, 2009

New Cute Boy

I have a new little crush.

So everyone knows I perform at Disneyland. Well, one day, I noticed this cute, tall, white boy watching with his friend. He was watching right where I perform and I totally performed to him the entire time. That day, I even got up the courage and went up to him to say "Thanks for coming out to watch" and gave him a high five. And he seemed like he enjoyed watching me (and our group) perform. So I was happy.

Fast forward to a few days ago, I got on my YouTube account and found a message from someone I didn't know. In the message, he says that he came to watch my parade every day he visited Disneyland during his trip and he recognized me in my videos on YouTube as the guy that performed right in front of him. I was so giddy to read that this person who messaged me was the cute, tall, white boy that I performed to!

So I replied to his messaged and we started making small talk about the parade and such. Turns out he works for Disney World and does their parades over there. We then exchanged Facebook accounts and started chatting there. Eventually we exchanged AIM accounts.

His name is Bryan. He's such a nice guy. Had nothing but compliments about our parade and my performance. Told me that he specifically picked my section of the parade to watch that day because every other time he watched, he had his video camera with him. But that particular day, he just wanted to really watch the performance. ;) I felt awesome that he chose to watch me.

I'm pretty sure we've been flirting with each other on AIM. I asked for the opinions of others and they agree there is definite flirting. I'm kinda excited for that. Bryan works in Florida but only seasonally, I believe. He's in Arizon right now with family and he goes to school there as well. He has a great sense of humor and I've discovered some common interests already.

I don't really want to think too much more of it... afterall, he's another Disney World/Florida boy (re: Jamie....), but it's just nice to be "talking" to another boy. But the curious thing is.... he just so happens to fit the description of my Dream Guy. Kinda weird how this happens just a few days after I had the dream... curious indeed.

I hope I get to know him a bit more.... chat more with him. I'm sad that I wasn't able to have too much of a conversation online with him today because I had friends over and didn't have time to chat much. And then tomorrow I'm heading to Las Vegas and staying for the weekend, so there's definitely no time for online chatting. :( But I hope we'll pick up where we've left off once I return from the trip.

Monday, May 18, 2009

Long Beach Gay Pride

Wow what a long but fun day! Woke up at at 8:45am and got dressed quickly. Put on a black tank top and white shorts. And then I decided on a black sleeveless hoodie that I bought from H&M a long time ago but never wore to wear as well. Then I did a few push ups to pump up those muscles even though I should've done more. I grabbed a banana for breakfast and then I was off!

I picked up my friends and then we drove out to Long Beach, making it there just in time for the parade step off. We actually walked along the street where the parade performers/floats so I got to see just how BIG the parade was going to be. We found our friends from Disney who were performing and took a few pictures with them. Wished them luck. Apparently, a few of them were surprised that I was there. My friends later told me that they said something along the lines of, "Oh Doug is FINALLY out!" Haha.

The parade was great. Our friends were amazing in it. And it was just a big festive parade. Lots of trannies of course. Not my cup of tea. But I guess they're entertaining. :P And we got to see Gavin Newsom, the Mayor of San Francisco who is all for gay rights. He's running for Governor in 2010! We ran out into the street and took a picture with him when he came by :)


(left to right) Me, Reggie, Miles, Gavin Newsom, Kevin, and Jon

After standing in the street for over an hour, the parade still wasn't done! So we actually decided to just start walking back. As we walked back towards the "ready" area for the parade, we saw the most glorious thing ever: the boys from RANDYBLUE.COM!!! WOOOO!!! Omg, I like freaked out and started jumping up and down. How ridiculous right? And of course I took a few pictures! My favorites, Xander and Trent, were there. OH SO YUMMY!






So after stopping by Miles' cousin's house for a few drinks (I didn't drink though...), we headed back to the Festival. I walked in and it was almost overwhelming. The amount of people was amazing. And then the amount of good looking people was even more amazing. Lots of guys wearing tanks or just complete shirtless. Thank goodness it was a hot day! Or else I wouldn't have gotten to see as many hot bodies as I did! :P Well, I'm sure the boys would've found some excuse to take their shirts off anyways. HAHA.

We just walked around from booth to booth, checking things out. Of course we bought some drink tickets and just walked around to drink (except for me again... hehe). We eventually stopped by the "BrokeStraightBoys.com" tent. YUMMY boys!! We stopped to talk to one of them. He was really nice and just stayed there to talk to us for a good 5 minutes or so. I unfortunately don't subscribe or download too many of their content so I don't know who he is. For those of you out there that do watch Broke Straight Boys, here's a pic of him:

(left to right) Me, Emmet, Broke Straight Boy, Kevin, Reggie

Ok, so in the picture... the boy in the red, Emmet. ARgh. He was seriously a piece of work. He didn't arrive with us. He too works at Disney, but he came with some other people. Apparently, they just dropped him off with us and then he started hanging out with us the whole time. And I guess they gave him to us for good reason. He was drinking like crazy and he was being a belligerent drunk. I hate that. If you can't control your alcohol, then don't drink that much! He kept taking our stuff and then saying it was his and refused to give it back. He took one of Miles' free porn books, and NOONE messes with Miles' porn. HAHA. I put my hoodie in Kevin's bag, and when it was getting cooler at night, he just took it from Kevin's bag and put my hoodie on. I was like... "um, that's mine." But he refused to hand it over. I was SOO over him. Then we got separated cuz he wandered off like the big drunk he is and we had to just stand there and call him to try and reach him for a good 30 minutes. He finally came back and my friend Scottie unzipped it and ripped it off his body and then we left him. Sooo frustrating!

So I didn't take any pics of random guys at the Festival... I thought that would be a little weird. So I don't have many other pictures to show you guys. Sorry. But trust me, there were a lot of hot guys there. Unfortunately, none of them wanted to make out with me so I didn't reach my goal. But I had a good time nonetheless. Plus I did have a few guys noticeably check me out. So that was nice to see. I checked myself out in the mirror and I had to say that I liked what I was looking at. So that was a good thing. And I'm guessing the boost in confidence made me look just a bit more attractive to other guys. So yay!

The night ended with a live concert by Sara Bareilles. If you guys don't know her, then I'm ashamed of you! HAHA, just kidding. I was chatting with gay+teen+sydney last night and he didn't know who she was so I guess she hasn't gone too international yet. But she's amazing! She started off at UCLA (my alma mater!) and moved on from there to record her own album. She's since become a giant hit in the US, with "Love Song" being her most famous song. Of course she played that song and I recorded the whole thing

video

It was a short set, but I guess we can't complain because we got a concert from her all included in the $20 admission to the Festival. I LOVED IT! She's seriously soooo amazing live. And it's just so hard nowadays to find artists that can actually sing... that are actually talented. None of that stupid Miley Cyrus crap.

So, LB Gay Pride was a GREAT day and I had so much fun with my friends. I left with about 15 condoms, 2 packs of lube, 1 bottle of Manhunt sunblock (lol), a porno photobook, a free porno DVD, 4 strings of mardi gras beads, a Bud Light bottle opener, a Gavin Newsom sticker, an Equality sticker, and a free pass to Midtowne bathhouse. LOL. The bathhouse pass is the funniest one. Maybe I'll use it someday. HAHA!

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Not So Great Hookup & Happy B-Day

Ok.. so I have no idea what came over me. Maybe I'm just super horny because I haven't been able to jerk off since Tony is staying over. But I don't know WHY I agreed to meet up with this guy. Turns out he wasn't as hot as I thought he was... and it was just an awkward situation. He walked up to my car, we greeted each other. Proceeded to talk about my car (a Prius) and then I said, "Well... I'll see ya." And that was that. YUCK. Sigh... I feel so stupid. And all this right after I dreamed about my Dream Guy... I hope I dream about him tonight. But now that I said that, I won't. BOO.

And I'd like to wish AJ a HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! Everyone go over to AJ's Ramblings and wish him a great 20th Birthday!

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Discretion

OMG... I'm meeting a guy that messaged me online right now. We're gonna check each other out in our cars and then go from there.... lol. Yes, this is strictly a hookup. And nothing too sexual.. agree to just giving each other handjobs. HAHA. Well, wish me luck. oh jeez i'm so nervous!

My Dream Guy

I had the best dream last night. And I'm trying to remember as much as possible. I'm really not sure how the dream started, but all I know is that I met my dream guy. The dream was all about me and him, going on a date. We made plans to go watch a movie. We walked around the mall and just window shopped, arm in arm. At one point he started singing to me... not in an obnoxious way, but a very sweet, romantic way. And he was a great singer. He made me laugh with his jokes (though I don't remember what those jokes were). And then I remember clearly where we were walking down the street and I just wrapped my arms around him and gave him the biggest hug ever. Soon after, I was woken up by my alarm. I woke up with a smile on my face. :)

The interesting thing is that my dream guy wasn't the most gorgeous, most built guy. He was just a nice looking, tall guy. But I was so happy with him. It's just interesting to me that my subconscious didn't make my dream guy this hot, gorgeous, tanned, blonde, built guy... Instead, he's just an average, good looking, brunette boy.

But I just know that I was so very happy with him and he was so very happy with me. I was sad that I had to wake up, but I really couldn't help but smile thinking about it. Sigh... I just have to hope that one day my dream guy will become a reality.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Gay Pride

This weekend is the Long Beach Gay Pride Festival. It's going to be my very first Pride. I'm pretty excited! I really don't know what to expect though. All my friends tell me it's going to be fun - as long as I let it. So I'm really hoping I let my guard down and just have lots of fun. I know there will be lots of guys there!! And it's going to be a pretty warm day, so I'm anticipating a lot of shirtless guys walking around. I jokingly said that my goal is to make out with at least one hot guy there. ;) Maybe I don't want that to be a joke though. hehe.

I'm excited that Sara Bareilles is performing!! She's on my favorite artists. God, I can only imagine how many people will be there at the main stage to see her performance. But the whole thing is included in the $20 ticket, so I don't care if I have to be squished. Plus, maybe I can be squished by some hot muscle guys. HAHA. We'll stake our spot among hot guys.

I'll definitely be taking LOADS of pictures. I'll post them and write all about it once I get home from it this Sunday. Wish me luck with my goal! :P

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Star Trek

OH... so I thought that the Blogger outage was supposed to be TONIGHT.. but it's actually on Monday. HAHA... I wrote this blog post and published it like a mad man, but I guess I have more time to write it now. :P

So I went to see Star Trek tonight with Jon.. we went on a date. LOL. Not really a date. We just called it a date for fun since it seems to have become a thing to watch movies in the theater with just the two of us. But anyway, I just have to say that Star Trek was REALLY good. I really enjoyed it. Casting was great. Writing was great. Story was great. Cinematography was great. Special Effects were great. LOVED it.

Um... and I think Chris Pine (who plays Captain Kirk) is HOT!

Despite the weird "head-almost-falling-off thing" going on in this pic, he's SUPER hot!

I also enjoyed Zachary Quinto's Spock. Done well. And he really did look like a younger Leonard Nimoy. I definitely am not a Trekkie, but I did appreciate the series and the old movies. So even though some plot points may have angered the true fans of Star Trek, I was very pleased with the outcome. It was just an awesome, action-packed, funny, summer blockbuster. I think JJ Abrams (director/producer) did a fabulous job of bringing the Star Trek franchise back to life. I sure hope that he will continue to make more Star Treks with this cast!

Well it's time for bed now. I'm waking up in 5 hours to drive out to IKEA because they're giving away Gift Cards ranging from $10-$1000 to the first 1000 customers. WISH ME LUCK!!

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Watching Ellen Live!

So I went to a taping of the Ellen show in Los Angeles today. Definitely had a fun time with Miles, Jon, and N. Jon got tickets to the show by checking the Ellen Show's website EVERY day. And when they had tickets available, he pounced on that. So THANKS Jon! Then a few days ago, we used our powers of deduction to find out who the guest will be on the day of our taping. We just figured it would be whoever is listed as the guest for the next day, when it airs on TV. And the guest.... Vanessa Hudgens... sigh. The un-talented star from High School Musical. We were less than thrilled. In fact, N and Miles absolutely HATE her. They had to work with her for a filming of the Walt Disney World Christmas Day Special that aired on ABC two years ago. And she was so incredibly UNPROFESSIONAL and made the filming last way longer than it needed to be. So since then, they've hated her.

But when we got there, we were pleasantly surprised and found out that her show had been previously taped! And our taping was for a future date. Our guest: Kevin Nealon, former SNL cast member and now star of Weeds on Showtime! :) He was a funny guest. Every time he told a joke, we clapped. And my hands started hurting from clapping too much. HAHA. We also got some free stuff.... An ADVIL care package (64 tablets of Advil), Weeds Season 3 DVDs, and a pair of nice in-ear headphones. :) The headphones are REALLY nice, super comfy, and have good sound quality. I'm too lazy right now to go check what brand they are... but I'm not really trying to do a commercial for them anyway.

There were some hot, good looking guys at the filming. Not too many. But a few to look/gawk at. There was one guys with really nice muscles and a hot butt. Wanted to sit near him, but they sat me about 8 rows behind him. Bummer. And then there was this other guy with his, presumably, girlfriend with muscles for days! He was huge! And he wasn't like the chubby muscles.. he was muscle muscles! YUM! Miles was drooling over him. HAHA.

Oh speaking of muscles... Hugh Jackman was the guest for Ellen on yesterday's program. We thought we had missed seeing him by one day, but it turns out his was taped a while ago too. But anyway, I think Hugh Jackman is so hot!

I watched "Wolverine" in the theaters over the weekend and I loved him in it. You know... it wasn't the best movie ever, but I thought it was entertaining. And Ryan Reynolds was way hot in it, so that was another plus.

But anyway, Miles doesn't think Hugh Jackman is hot.... I was shocked to hear him say that! How can he not think he's hot?! What's not hot about him? Good looks. Yummy muscles. Talented actor. Great singer. HOT Aussie accent. Miles is weird sometimes. We definitely have different tastes in men.. but I guess that's good cuz then we'll never fight over guys.

In sort of other news, I had to dress up for the taping of the Ellen show today and I was quite satisfied with how I looked in my outfit. I usually think that I look weird wearing a dress shirt and slacks. I just didn't seem to fit into them even though I was wearing my size. I dunno, hard to explain, but when I look in the mirror, I just felt like I didn't fill out the clothes. Well, today, I actually liked what I saw in the mirror. It MAY have something to do with the P90X exercise program and me gaining more muscles. And that makes me feel more confident about my body. Whatever it is, I liked it and I am happy about it. :)

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Friend Staying Over

In about a week and half, one of my friends who I used to work with, Tony, is staying over at my place for almost a week and a half. OMG, he's so freakin' hot. HAHA. He doesn't know I'm gay, and I'm not really sure I want to tell him. He might get freaked out. Just cuz he knows me as straight Doug. We'll see. Maybe he'll figure it out for himself.

Tony reminds me of Mitch from Sean Cody soooo much.

So yeah, he's going to be sleeping over on my couch for 9 days. And I'm not going to lie... I'm hoping to see him at least shirtless a few times. HEHEHHEE. Oh gosh, I'm so bad. Haha. My dream would be to catch him jacking off in the middle of the night. And then I'll ask him if he wants some help. =P Then my life would be complete. hahaha.

Monday, May 4, 2009

P90X

So I didn't want to blog about this until I knew I was committed and showing results. And since it's a "yes" for both, I'm going to tell you about it.

Has anyone seen those infomercials for "P90X" on TV? It's a workout program that guarantees awesome results in 90 days! Here's a LINK to the website. Basically they have a ~60 minute workout routine each day of the week on 12 different DVDs. There's a schedule that you follow that tells you which DVD to use on each day. Each DVD targets a different part of the body. There's "Chest & Arms," "Shoulders & Arms," "Legs & Back," "Yoga," "Abs," and etc. And let me tell you, each one really works you out! I'm really loving it. It's a love-hate thing actually. I hate it cuz it's hard, challenging. But I love it because it really works out my body. And OMG, the Yoga is AMAZING. I've never sweat so much in my life! Seriously works out every part of my body. I've done Yoga before, but never like this.

I'm on Week 3 of the program now. And I'm already seeing results in my arms, chest, shoulders, and back. I took some "before" pictures (and no, I'm not going to post them here because I think I look horrible in them) and I'm supposed to take pictures at the 30-day, 60-day, and 90-day mark. MAYBE I'll post the 30-day pics... maybe I'll wait until the 60-day. Anyway... I love the program. I just have to keep putting the DVDs in and keep pressing play. 1 hour each day is not a hard committment. (I do cheat and skip the cardio days because I do enough cardio at work) I'll be finishing up my 90 days in the middle of summer... when it's time for the BEACH. So I'm sort of excited to go to the beach this summer and show off my body. It's my motivation to keep going on this program. To have an awesome Beach Body to show off. :P

So wish me luck on this. And hopefully I won't get an injury that will prevent me from continuing with this program. Cuz I was doing so well with my "100 push-ups program" until I got that stupid shoulder injury. NO to injuries. YES to big muscles! hehehe.

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Prince Charming

I've been feeling pretty lonely lately. I have all my friends and they're all great. But it's just not the same as having someone to be close with. Someone to cuddle with, to snuggle with, to hold, to kiss. I want someone that I can have a relationship with. I just don't know if it's ever going to happen for me. Going online to find people is just ridiculously stupid. It hasn't worked. And it won't work. I go out and I feel like noone even gives me a second look. It's pretty discouraging.

I know that many of you have given me advice on this... get myself out there. Volunteer somewhere. But will it really work? Will I find someone? If noone ever gives me a second look, why would they suddenly give me a second look there? I just don't know....

When will I find my Prince Charming?